SHERWOOD PARK HALL & COFFEE HUB PRIVACY POLICY

Our contact details

Name: Sherwood Park Hall CIC

Address: Recreational Ground, Abbotts Road, Mitcham, CR4 1JP

Phone Number: 020 8 187 0456

E-mail: info@sherwoodparkhall.com

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)


How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To identify the person hiring and using our facility
  • To offer discounts for loyalty
  • To provide relevant information regarding your booking

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Advertising platforms we use to hire our hall and our website and HallWizzard Limited, as they are our data processor.

We use the information that you have given us in order to complete your booking with us and contact you with any relevant information in regards to our space.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@sherwoodparkhall.com or 020 8 187 0456

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

The information taken from our website is not passed on to anyone else and only used by Sherwood Park Hall

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored HallWizzard our data processor and Sherwoodparkhall.com

We keep your personal information provided for your booking for 3 years due to some bookings made in advance, then We will then dispose your information by deleting your details from our server.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at  if info@sherwoodparkhall.com, Sherwood Park Hall, Recreational Ground, Abbotts Road, CR4 1JP if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@sherwoodparkhall.com for data protection queries.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Cookie Policy of sherwoodparkhall.com


Cookies and other Identifiers consist of portions of code installed in the browser that assist the Owner in providing the Service according to the purposes described. Some of the purposes for which Cookies are installed may also require the User’s consent.

Where the installation of Cookies is based on consent, such consent can be freely withdrawn at any time following the instructions provided in this document.

Technical Cookies and Cookies serving aggregated statistical purposes
Activity strictly necessary for the functioning of the Service
Activity regarding the saving of preferences, optimization, and statistics
Other types of Cookies or third parties that install Cookies
Some of the services listed below collect statistics in an anonymized and aggregated form and may not require the consent of the User or may be managed directly by the Owner – depending on how they are described – without the help of third parties.

If any third-party operated services are listed among the tools below, these may be used to track Users’ browsing habits – in addition to the information specified herein and without the Owner’s knowledge. Please refer to the privacy policy of the listed services for detailed information.

Analytics
Displaying content from external platforms
Interaction with external social networks and platforms
Traffic optimization and distribution
How to provide or withdraw consent to the installation of Cookies
In addition to what is specified in this document, the User can manage preferences for Cookies directly from within their own browser and prevent – for example – third parties from installing Cookies.
Through browser preferences, it is also possible to delete Cookies installed in the past, including the Cookies that may have saved the initial consent for the installation of Cookies by this website.
Users can, for example, find information about how to manage Cookies in the most commonly used browsers at the following addresses: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Microsoft Internet Explorer.

With regard to Cookies installed by third parties, Users can manage their preferences and withdrawal of their consent by clicking the related opt-out link (if provided), by using the means provided in the third party’s privacy policy, or by contacting the third party.

Notwithstanding the above, Users are hereby informed that they may follow the instructions provided by YourOnlineChoices (EU), the Network Advertising Initiative (US) and the Digital Advertising Alliance (US), DAAC (Canada), DDAI (Japan) or other similar services. Such initiatives allow Users to select their tracking preferences for most of the advertising tools. The Owner thus recommends that Users make use of these resources in addition to the information provided in this document.

Owner and Data Controller
Sherwood Park Hall, Recreational Ground, Abbotts Road, Mitcham CR4 1JP

Owner contact email: info@shewoodparkhall.com

Since the installation of third-party Cookies and other tracking systems through the services used within this Website cannot be technically controlled by the Owner, any specific references to Cookies and tracking systems installed by third parties are to be considered indicative. In order to obtain complete information, the User is kindly requested to consult the privacy policy for the respective third-party services listed in this document.

Given the objective complexity surrounding the identification of technologies based on Cookies, Users are encouraged to contact the Owner should they wish to receive any further information on the use of Cookies by this Website.

Definitions and legal references
Latest update: January 20, 2022

WordPress hosts this content and only collects the Personal Data strictly necessary for it to be provided.

Skip to toolbar